Eastern Link Ltd.
 
Home |  Up |  Catalog |  Terms & Conds |  Search |  View Basket |  Checkout |  Contact Us |   

  STORE SECTIONS

 

  CHARITY

For every item purchased from this site, 10 pence is donated to ActionAid.

 

 

Ingredients Glossary
Online Catalogue > Shea Butter > Ingredients Glossary

Ingredients Glossary

We are completely open and honest about ALL the ingredients in our Shea Butter products. Only the finest ingredients are used. For your information, the following is a list of ALL the ingredients that are used to make our products:

African Wild Honey
Throughout history, honey has been an important ingredient in traditional skin care. This is true in West Africa as well, where wild honey has been harvested from native honey bees for centuries. African Wild Honey is applied to the skin directly to heal and moisturize damaged skin, and is also mixed with shea butter and other traditional oils in balms.

Honey is a natural humectant and therefore has the ability to attract and retain moisture. Honey also has significant natural antioxidant properties. Recent articles have revealed honey's effectiveness as an antimicrobial agent that inhibits the growth of certain bacteria. Our wild African honey is unfiltered, unpasturized, and contains all its natural vitamins, minerals and amino acids to nourish the skin. We have combined our African Wild Honey with oats and Unrefined Shea Butter for nourishing and gentle moisture.
African Wild Honey

Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, burns and wounds. Aloe Vera alleviates discomfort associated with dry and cracked skin, burns, insect bites, and allergic reactions.

Baobab
Baobab trees (Adansonia digitata) are special and distinctive features of the African savanna. The trees can live for up to 1000 years and grow to impressive sizes. They are uniquely adapted to the climate, and survive in even the driest regions of the savanna. Local communities revere the Boabab tree, for its strength and for its many uses. Bark is used for rope, paper, and medicinal extracts. The leaves are an important vegetable, and the fruit is also eaten or made into drinks. Baobab oil has special spiritual significance and is used for special occasions. Baobab leaves, bark, fruit and oil have also been part of African healthcare for centuries. Recent studies in Europe have revealed a multitude of skin benefits from Baobab. Leaf and bark extracts tighten and tone skin, while oil from the seeds moisturizes and encourages skin cell regeneration with vitamins A, D and E. Our Baobab products are sustainably harvested from wild Baobab trees and the oil is traditionally extracted and 100% unrefined. We recommend our Baobab products for mature skin, but they are suitable for all skin types.
Baobab

Cocoa Powder
Powder from ground cacao beans is added to our soaps as an exfoliant and natural coloring agent. This powder is one of the byproducts of traditional cocoa butter extraction.
Cocoa Powder

Calendula
The petals of Calendula (Calendula officinalis) have long been used medicinally to treat sunburns, chapped hands, insect bites, and other instances of inflamed or damaged skin. Calendula's primary active compounds include anti-inflammatory triterpenoids and flavonoids.
Calendula

Emulsifying Wax NF
Vegetable wax that has been treated with detergents to emulsify oils and water.

Extra Virgin Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the oil from the seeds of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), and is an excellent moisturizer. Humans have realized the benefit and value of cocoa butter for thousands of years. Cocoa beans were traded since 1000 BC along the Mexican Gulf Coast. Theobroma cacao, the tree that produces cocoa beans, has been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa since 1590. Cocoa butter was adapted into the local cultures, and has been part of local skin care for the past 400 years. We extract our extra virgin cocoa butter using traditional methods from shade grown cocoa beans from the mountainous KpalimŽ region in southern Togo. We use only shade grown cocoa beans purchased from small farmers at fair prices.

Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer and has a wonderful texture. Cocoa butter also has antioxidant properties due to tocopherols as well as certain polyphenols that suppress free radicals and soothe skin irritation. As with our other butters, our cocoa butter is produced without any harsh chemicals and has not been refined in any way. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely natural chocolate mocha scent.
Extra Virgin Cocoa Butter

Green Tea
Green tea (Camellia sinensis) contains several phytochemicals, especially polyphenols (catechins), that have been shown to be highly effective protectors against skin cancer, as well as providing other beneficial effects. It is a natural astringent and antibacterial agent that can help to detoxify and purify the skin at the same time that it helps to ward off the ravages of sun-related skin aging.
Green Tea

Handcrafted Shea Butter
Shea Butter is the oil from the nuts of Vitellaria paradoxa Gaertner (Sapotaceae), which is also known as Butyrospermum parkii. Shea trees grow across 19 countries in the African savanna zone from Senegal to Ethiopia. Shea Butter contains high levels of UV-B absorbing triterpene esters, including cinnamic acid, tocopherols (vitamin A), and phytosterols. Shea Butter also contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables, which account for its superior moisturizing and healing properties.

Please click here to discover the uses and benefits of handcrafted unrefined shea butter and to learn how our shea butter is made.
Handcrafted Shea Butter

Kpangnan Butter (Pentadesma butyracea Butter)
Kpangnan (Pan-ya) is the butter from the African Butter Tree (Pentadesma butyracea), which grows in the gallery rainforests and riverbank forests in West Africa. Kpangnan is a traditional food and skin care oil in West Africa. In central Togo, it has cultural significance, and is used during local ceremonies.

Kpangnan has similarities to both shea butter and cocoa butter and adds silkiness to creams and lotions. However, it has its own unique fatty acid profile that gives the butter a distinctive smooth texture. Studies have found that Kpangnan contains a high amount of stigmasterol, an unsaturated plant sterol that contains anti-inflammatory agents. Like all of our oils and butters, our Kpangnan is handcrafted using traditional and organic methods and is completely unrefined and pure. We added Kpangnan in our formulations for extra softening and smoothing results.
Kpangnan Butter

Lavender
Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) is an aromatherapy relaxant, stress reliever, and aphrodisiac. It is also a natural insect repellent.
Lavender

Lemongrass
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citrates) has natural antiseptic properties known to tone and revitalize the skin. Our lemongrass is wild harvested in Togo, West Africa. Lemongrass essential oil uplifts, refreshes and calms strained nerves.
Lemongrass

Melon Seed
The seeds of African Melons (Colocynthis spp.) are a valuable food source in West Africa. The oil is also a wonderful moisturizer for the skin. Ground melon seeds are mildly exfoliating when used in soaps.
Melon Seed

Neem
The neem (Azadirachta indica) is one of the most sacred trees in India. The neem is an evergreen tree indigenous to South Asia, but it grows in most tropical nations the world over including West Africa. Almost every family compound in Togo contains a neem tree. They are planted in school yards, on the edges of fields, and along roads as well. Every part of the neem tree has been used in traditional medicine in India and other countries. Multiple studies have shown neem oil as well as leaf and bark extracts to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and antifungal properties. Furthermore, neem oil is very rich in fatty acids and is an excellent moisturizer. These properties make neem oil and neem extracts effective in treating skin conditions such as extreme dryness. Neem oil and extracts are a valuable addition to our products. We have combined our hand pressed, unrefined neem oil with our unrefined shea butter for maximum moisturizing and healing formulations.
Neem

Papaya Seed and Leaf Extracts
Papaya (Carica papaya) extracts sooth skin irritations and help tighten and tone skin. We make our extracts from organic papayas grown on small farms in Togo, West Africa.
Papaya Seed and Leaf Extracts

Patchouli
Deep earthy, sensual, grounding oil, which uplifts the spirit whilst clearing the mind. Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (a.k.a. Pogostemon patchouli) from the Labiatae family.

Peppermint
A piercing menthol fragrance that is stimulating and penetrating. Clears the head and soothes the emotions.

Potassium Sorbate
Food grade preservative, synthesized from a naturally occurring molecule.

Raspberry (Rubus idaeus) Extract
Contains tannins, vitamin C and has a natural astringent effect, antiseptic, anti-bacterial.

Red Palm Oil
Red palm oil is a unique and beautiful oil made from the fruits of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), which is native to West Africa. Oil palms have been important in the diet and skin care of West Africans for ever. The oil is used as food and as a skin conditioner and has cultural significance in many regions.

Our red palm oil is hand pressed from the fruits of traditional oil palm varieties that are grown on small, organic farms in Togo. We do not use any commercial plantation-grown palm fruits in our oil production. We use red palm oil in its natural state; it has not been refined in any way and contains all its natural vitamins and antioxidants. As a result, our red palm oil is a rich source of pro-vitamin A in the form of carotenoids. Virgin palm oil contains about 15 times more carotenoids than carrots, which gives the oil its deep red colour. Virgin palm oil is also rich in vitamin E and other natural antioxidants. This oil adds a lovely yellow or orange tint to our products as well as boosts the nurturing and moisturizing properties.
Red Palm Oil

Rooibos Tea
Rooibos Tea is the leaves from the South African ÒRed BushÓ (Aspalathus linearis). Rooibos has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and has also been proven to improve hair growth and condition. Rooibos tea has a long history of medicinal use, including treatment of skin conditions such as inflammations, eczema, rashes and acne. Rooibos tea is often used in South Africa to bathe children with allergic skin conditions.
Rooibos Tea

Shea Nut Powder
Powder from ground shea nuts is added to our soaps as an exfoliant and natural coloring agent. This powder is one of the byproducts of traditional shea butter extraction.
Shea Nut Powder

Spearmint
Aromatherapists use oil of Spearmint to energize the mind and body. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, cooling, vitalizing.
Spearmint

Stearic Acid
A white, waxy, natural fatty acid from palm oil. Used as a stabilizer, emulsifier, and thickener.

Unrefined Palm Kernel Oil
Oil expressed from the kernel of the West African oil palm, Elais guineensis. We extract our Palm Kernel Oil from kernels of native palm trees in Togo, West Africa. Like our other main ingredients, our palm kernel oil has not been refined in anyway. Unrefined palm kernel oil one of the base oils in our African black soap and gives the soap its unique fragrance and wonderful lather.
Unrefined Palm Kernel Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil is traditionally extracted oil from fresh fruit of the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera. Coconuts have been cultivated in coastal West Africa and been part of the diet and skin care for centuries. Virgin coconut oil is an important food oil, and is applied to skin and hair directly to protect from sun and wind damage.

Virgin Coconut Oil is high in natural antioxidants and protects skin from damaging free-radicals. It also helps keep skin firm and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Virgin Coconut Oil can help heal and repair the skin and make the skin smoother and more evenly textured by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells. We extract our Virgin Coconut Oil by hand in Togo, West Africa from fresh coconuts grown organically on small farms. We use our Virgin Coconut Oil in its natural, unrefined state for maximum effectiveness.

Antioxidant properties of unrefined Coconut Oil
Refined coconut oil has been stripped of natural antioxidants and is highly prone to free-radical generation. Free radicals damage skin cells and cause skin aging and cancer. The antioxidants in virgin coconut oil not only prevent free-radicals from forming in the oil, but also help protect against free-radicals that the skin is exposed to.
Virgin Coconut Oil

Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an umbrella term for a group of compounds called tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E can be wonderfully therapeutic for a whole host of skin problems, including burns. When applied to the skin, vitamin E-containing creams or oils are believed to promote healing, protecting cells from free-radical damage and reducing itchiness.
Vitamin E

Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang is a deeply relaxing oil with an exotic, rich and sensual aroma produced from the flowers of the Annonaceae family. The oil also has a balancing effect, allowing strong emotions to be moderated.

Paraben Free Skin Care

About preservatives in our products
Lotions, creams and other body products that contain water must be preserved in some manner to prevent the growth of bacteria, yeast and fungi.

There are several preservative options, including sterilization, refrigeration, and the addition of chemical preservatives. Sterilization works until the bottle or jar is opened, and refrigeration cost and logistics prohibit this option. There are a multitude of chemical preservatives available. By far the most popular option in conventional body care products are a class of chemicals known as parabens.

NO Alaffia products contain Parabens
Recent scientific studies have shown that parabens may accumulate in body tissues and they have been found in breast cancer tumors(1).While they are still one of the most cost effective preservative options, we believe their potential danger to health makes them an unwise choice.

For Alaffia products that must contain preservatives, we use potassium sorbate, a chemical that occurs naturally in the roots of mountain ash. Potassium sorbate is a food grade, generally recognized as safe (GRAS) preservative that is approved world wide, including the EU, USA and Japan. In addition it is a pure, biodegradable product that is gentle on skin.

(1) Darbre, PD, A Aljarrah, WR Miller, NG Coldham, MJ Sauer and GS Pope. 2004. Concentrations of parabens in human breast tumors. Journal of Applied Toxicology 24: 5-13.

Oil Extraction Methods

Traditional Oil Extraction
All of our products are produced using traditional, chemical free methods. Traditional extraction of oils has many benefits. Traditional methods are environmentally sustainable and help to preserve local knowledge and cultures. Furthermore, the oils produced contain their full moisturizing, healing and protective properties.

Hexane Extraction
However, the most common method for producing oils is through hexane extraction. This is especially true in the industrialized nations, but is becoming more common in the Òless developedÓ nations as well. The following information on hexane extraction of oils has been paraphrased from the Producers' Natural Processing Inc website (pnpi.com).

Hexane is the dominate extraction solvent for oil seeds throughout the world. Hexane is cheap and abundant, as it is a petroleum product and is produced during the production of gasoline. The combination of extremely large availability, very low cost, and simple effectiveness have led to hexane's popularity. However, this has come at a cost to the consumers and the environment.

Hexane has been categorized as a hazardous air pollutant (HAP) by the US Environmental Protection Agency, and is included on the agency's list of toxic chemicals (Inform, Vol. 9, No.7, July 1998:p 708.) By inherent design, even the newest oil processing facilities lose hexane into the environment. It has been estimated that an average sized soybean facility loses 6,000 pounds of hexane per day to the environment through atmospheric leaks. At this rate, an average oil producing facility would release one tanker truck (40,000 pounds) of hexane into the environment every week.

In addition, some residual hexane remains in the oil and meal (residues remaining from extraction that are used as animal feeds). Hexane residues can run as high as 0.5% in meal, high enough to kill baby piglets. Hexane forms an extremely strong bond with certain protein. Therefore, hexane released during digestion is free to bond with proteins and other hydrophobic molecules in the body, a phenomenon supported by over 30 years of research. A scientific study of six hexane-extracted cooking oils found higher than expected levels of pentane, hexane, heptane, octane and benzene derivatives in all the oils. This means that humans and livestock may be ingesting greater amounts of petroleum derivatives than previously thought through hexane-extracted oils and meal.

Hexane is a very efficient oil extractor, and extracted up to 5% of unsaponifiable materials. This means the resulting oils contain these ÒunwantedÓ materials, which then need to be removed to get odorless, colorless oil that pleases the public. The refinement process includes thermal processing and chemical additions, mainly sodium hydroxide and results in toxic waste sludge and greatly degraded unsaponifiables. Furthermore, the meal no longer contains the oil-soluble nutrients and is of much lower quality for animal feed.

Finally, hexane is a high-vapor-pressure gasoline, which is being endlessly redistilled in a closed loop, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. As a result, it is very volatile, flammable and explosive. Hexane is a simple physical hazard and many plants have exploded and burned over the past 50 years.

There are options to hexane extracting, including mechanical presses and traditional extraction procedures. However, hexane continues to be the major extraction method, and new hexane oil processing plants continue to be constructed. This is especially troubling in lower income countries, where these plants replace traditional extraction methods at a high environmental, social and economical cost.
Online Catalogue > Shea Butter > Ingredients Glossary

  CART DETAILS


 

  HOW TO SHOP!

1.) Add the items you'd like to purchase to your cart.

2.) Go to the checkout & enter your address & card details via PayPal. (You do not need a PayPal account). UK customers may opt to pay by cheque.

3.) Your order will be posted to you.


  POSTAGE

FREE POSTAGE on all orders to UK destinations!

We also post to rest of Europe & North America. For these destinations we charge the ACTUAL postage cost, calculated on the weight of the items ordered.

Site Map